Argan Oil is obtained from the seeds of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L. Skeels). The seeds have a fatty oil content ranging between 30 and 55 %. Only fruits that have fallen from the tree are used for oil production since the branches and thorns make harvesting difficult. The argan tree belongs to the Sapotaceae family and is exclusively endemic to the South-Western region of Morocco. More than 80 million years ago, this tree was prevalent throughout Europe and Africa, but climatic changes have reduced the area in which it can be found today to a region covering approximately 8200 square kilometres in North Africa.
This thorny evergreen, which can grow to a height of up to ten meters, tolerates extreme heat and long dry periods very well. Its leaves and fruit are a source of food for sheep, goats, and camels.
Argan fruit is similar in appearance to large olives. Each fruit contains one or two almond-shaped seeds in its core. The extraction of argan oil has traditionally been a job exclusively for Berber women, who perform this task in small cooperatives in order to supplement their income. Here, the hard nut from the argan fruit is cracked by hand in a painstaking process. The seeds are then removed and in some cases roasted over an open fire, after which they are pressed with hand-operated mills to release the oil. It takes around three kilos of seeds – and one working day – to produce a litre of argan oil.
Because of the rising global demand for argan oil, big companies now buy up the dried fruit and mechanically press the seeds at facilities in major Moroccan cities.
Oil made from roasted argan seeds has a nutty taste and is used in modern cuisine as a delicacy for both hot and cold dishes.
Cold-pressed, non-roasted argan oil is well suited for cosmetic industry applications, particularly as an ingredient in natural cosmetic products.
- Consists of 80 % monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids
- The spectrum of fatty acids is balanced between oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid
- Rich in vitamin E
- Contains phytosterols and squalene
Areas of application
- Used as a valuable ingredient in cosmetic products with a cell-stimulating and antioxidant properties
- Helps to regenerate the skins’ hydro lipid layer
- Its skin-protective, emulsifying and moisturising properties have a positive effect on skin impurities and allergies
- Especially well-suited for dry and mature skin
- Ideal for producing creams, lotions and lipstick
- Excellent moisturiser for hair and scalp ideal from shampoos, conditioners, hair masks and serums
Foods (Dry Roasted)
- High-quality gourmet oil
- Pressed quality suitable for salad dressings
- Roasted quality ideal for cooking and pan frying
- Argan Oil has a positive influence on lipid metabolism and can thus lower the risk of cardiovascular disease
Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care
- High-quality ingredient in pet food and pet care products
- Argan Oil Organic
- Argan Oil Organic Deodorised
- Argan Oil Natural
- Argan Oil Dry Roasted – Culinary