Background

The andiroba tree (Carapa Guianensis-Meliaceae) grows in the Amazon rainforest. The tree produces a large tough brown nut which resembles a chestnut. Often lining the banks of the Amazon river the fruits are washed ashore and are collected and processed by local cooperatives which operate in a socially and environmentally sustainable manner. The oil is extracted by cold-pressing the kernels which have a fatty oil content of approximately 70%. The oil is then carefully refined.

Characteristic properties

  • Its fatty oil spectrum is characterised by oleic, palmitic and stearic acid as well as the essential omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid
  • Contains terpenes which are known to have anti-parasitic and help to relieve inflammation

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Well suited for use as a regenerative ingredient in cosmetic products due to fatty acid composition and linoleic acid content
  • Properties of the oil help to stimulate circulation so useful as in body care products
  • Used as a natural insect repellent

Available Grades                       

  • Andiroba Oil Natural

For advice and pricing, get started here…

Unmatched quality in everything we do

For us quality is an executive priority, which is why Pelham Group’s quality management system is directly overseen by the company’s executive management team. This ensures that your product meets only the highest quality standards.

Getting your product to market quickly

When taking a new product to market, we all know that timing is everything. That’s why we take turnaround times very seriously. We work quickly and keep you informed at every stage of production to ensure there are no hold-ups.

At Pelham, we deliver products that match your vision. Whether you’re simply looking for a private label ‘off-the-shelf’ option, or a custom formula to meet very specific requirements, we endeavour to satisfy the needs of your business, not just ours.